Award winners by year

2014

  • Ones to Watch award, sponsored by Barclays
    Winner: M Squared Lasers
    Runners up: Black Swan and Elucigene
  • Social innovation award, sponsored by Barclays
    Winner: Chargemaster
    Runners up: AlertMe and Cobalt Light Systems
  • Best management team award, sponsored by BDO
    Winner: Somo
    Runners up: EV and Unruly
  • Outstanding achievement award, sponsored by BGF
    Winner: Skyscanner
    Runners up: Apical and Switch Concepts
  • High-tech manufacturing award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Cobalt Light Systems
    Runners up: CRFS and Seven Technologies
  • Digital innovation award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: SwiftKey
    Runners up: Displaydata and Skimlinks
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: LMAX Exchange

 

2013

  • Best brand award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Zoopla Property Group
    Runners up: Skyscanner and Wonga.com
  • International growth award, sponsored by London Stock Exchange
    Winner: Mind Candy
    Runners up: Essence and Shazam
  • Social innovation award, sponsored by Barclays
    Winner: Intelligent Energy
    Runners up: AlertMe and Bowman Power
  • Ones to Watch award, sponsored by Barclays
    Winner: Hailo
    Runners up: Arkex and SwiftKey
  • Digital innovation award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: m-hance
    Runners up: Forward Internet Group and The Foundry
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: MVF

 

2012

  • Best brand award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: JUST EAT
    Runners up: Lycamobile and Moo
  • Performance excellence award, sponsored by Barclays
    Winner: musicMagpie.co.uk
    Runners up: BlueGnome and Forward Internet Group
  • Ones to Recognise award, sponsored by Barclays
    Winner: BJSS
    Runners up: GEAR4 and Ocean Outdoor
  • Digital innovation award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: Unruly Media
    Runners up: Fixnetix and Maxymiser
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: Essence

 

2011

  • Best brand award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Kaspersky Lab
    Runners up: bet365 and Gocompare.com
  • Ones to Recognise award, sponsored by Barclays Corporate
    Winner: Mendeley
    Runners up: Focusrite Audio Engineering and Mind Candy
  • Best management team award, sponsored by BDO
    Winner: musicMagpie.co.uk
    Runners up: Just-Eat and Ukash
  • Technology innovation award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Concentra Consulting
    Runners up: Camwood and Mimecast
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Wonga.com

 

2010

  • Best brand award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: LOVEFILM.com
    Runners up: bet365 and Cheapflights Media
  • Performance excellence award, sponsored by Barclays Corporate
    Winner: Datix
    Runners up: Geo Networks and Mimecast
  • Best management team award, sponsored by BDO
    Winner: Shazam
    Runners up: Cybit and TouchLocal
  • Technology innovation award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: The Bunker
    Runners up: Neural Technologies and The Foundry
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: PKR

 

2009

  • Emerging brand award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Cheapflights
    Runners up: JustGiving and Toptable.com
  • Performance excellence award, sponsored by Barclays Commercial
    Winner: Investis
    Runners up: Power Panel Electrical Systems and Rebellion
  • Best management team award, sponsored by BDO
    Winner: ApaTech
    Runners up: Moneybookers and Southern Communications
  • Best use of technology award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: JustGiving
    Runners up: LOVEFILM.com and wewillbuyyourcar.com
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: The Hut Group

 

2008

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: ApaTech
    Runners up: Neoss and Tideway Systems
  • Performance excellence award, sponsored by Barclays Commercial
    Winner: IESA
    Runners up: I-level and Reading Room
  • Best management team award, sponsored by BDO Stoy Hayward
    Winner: Adapt
    Runners up: Bluesky Travel Systems and Murphx
  • Best use of technology award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Nimbus Partners
    Runners up: IRIS Software and Neverfail Group
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Mobile Interactive Group

 

2007

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Picsel Technologies
    Runners up: ApaTech and IP.Access
  • International expansion award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: WDSGlobal
    Runners up: Gigasat and Powerlase
  • Best management team award, sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers
    Winner: LOVEFILM.com
    Runners up: Thunderhead and TSG
  • Best use of technology award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Thunderhead
    Runners up: Eqos and Masternaut Three X
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Holiday Rooms Direct

 

2006

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: solarcentury
    Runners up: Green Cathedral and I-play
  • International expansion award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: Sepura
    Runners up: Promethean and WDSGlobal
  • Best management team award, sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers
    Winner: Apertio
    Runners up: Ocado and Sarian systems
  • Best use of technology award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: 1e
    Runners up: Albany Software and Red Gate Software
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Gamesys

 

2005

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Intelligent Energy
    Runners up: I-play and Microsulis
  • International expansion award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: MessageLabs Group
    Runners up: IXEurope and Optos
  • Best management team award, sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers
    Winner: Figleaves.com
    Runners up: Aquila and Packetexchange
  • Best use of technology award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Meridio
    Runners up: Betfair and Moneysupermarket.com
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Daisy Communications

 

2004

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Astex Theraputics
    Runners up: Adeptra and SPI
  • International expansion award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: Actix
    Runners up: Abcam and Transitive
  • Best management team award, sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers
    Winner: Azzurri Communications
    Runners up: Vibrant Media and WSPS (now The search works)
  • Innovation award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: Provis (now Daysoft)
    Runners up: Cheapflights and Environmental Business Products
  • Best use of technology award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Friends Reunited
    Runners up: Mediaburst and Multimap
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by Microsoft
    Winner: Cambridge Broadband

 

2003

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: CSR
    Runners up: Nonlinear Dynamics and Ubiquity Software
  • International expansion award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: Optos
    Runners up: Actix and Wolfson Microelectronics
  • Best management team award, sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers
    Winner: Trigenix
    Runners up: etv Media Group and Multimap
  • Innovation award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: MessageLabs Group
    Runners up: Multimap and PIPEX Communications
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: Optos

 

2002

  • Research and development award, sponsored by The Sunday Times
    Winner: Celoxica
    Runners up: Infermed and Primal Pictures
  • International expansion award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: Sophos
    Runners up: Actix and Cadcorp
  • Best management team award, sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers
    Winner: Aspective
    Runners up: Cramer Systems and KW International
  • Innovation award, sponsored by Hiscox
    Winner: Alpha Data Parallel Systems
    Runners up: Radioscape and Voxar
  • Fastest-growing company award, sponsored by ARM
    Winner: IXEurope